Australian star power will shine bright at this year’s Emmy Awards with Cate Blanchett, Hugh Jackman, Toni Collette, Hannah Gadsby and Sarah Snook picking up nominations.

HBO’s Watchmen dominated Tuesday’s nomination ceremony with 26 nods ahead of The Marvelous Mrs Maisel’s 20 and Ozark’s 18.

Blanchett and Jackman are used to attending the Oscars and other film industry awards ceremonies, but successfully crossed over to be in the running for TV’s highest honour.

Blanchett was nominated for lead actress in a limited TV series or movie category for her performance in Mrs America.

Jackman received his nod for lead actor in a limited TV series or movie for Bad Education.

Collette was nominated for her supporting role in Unbelievable.

Snook also received her honour for a supporting performance in the TV series Succession.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Gadsby is up for outstanding writing for a variety special for Douglas.

The 72nd Emmy Awards will take place on September 20.

Full list of nominees below:

Outstanding Drama Series 
Better Call Saul 
The Crown 
The Handmaid’s Tale 
Killing Eve 
The Mandalorian 
Ozark 
Stranger Things 
Succession

Outstanding Comedy Series 
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Limited Series 
Little Fires Everywhere 
Mrs. America 
Unbelievable 
Unorthodox 
Watchmen

Advertisement
Advertisement

Outstanding Drama Actor 
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Drama Actress 
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show 
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Zendaya, Euphoria

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul 
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Nicholas Braun, Succession 
Kieran Culkin, Succession 
Matthew MacFadyen, Succession
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series 
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Julia Garner, Ozark
Sarah Snook, Succession
Thandie Newton, Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series 
Andrew Scott, Black Mirror 
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian 
Martin Short, The Morning Show 
James Cromwell, Succession
Jason Batemen, The Outsider
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series 
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Cherry Jones, Succession 
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Advertisement
Advertisement

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series 
The Crown, “Aberfan”
The Crown, “Cri de Coeur”
Homeland, “Prisoners of War”
The Morning Show, “The Interview”
Ozark, “Fire Pink”
Ozark, “Su Casa Es Mi Casa”
Succession, “Hunting”
Succession, “This Is Not for Tears”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series 
Better Call Saul, “Bad Choice Road”
Better Call Saul, “Bagman”
The Crown, “Aberfan”
Ozark, “All In”
Ozark, “Boss Fight”
Ozark, “Fire Pink”
Succession, “This Is Not for Tears”

Outstanding Comedy Actor
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Comedy Actress 
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me 
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series 
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine 
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method 
Tony Shaloub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Mahershala Ali, Ramy
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series 
Betty Gilpin, GLOW 
D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
Yvonne Orji, Insecure
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live 
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live 
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Advertisement
Advertisement

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series 
Fred Willard, Modern Family
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Dev Patel, Modern Love
Adam Driver, Saturday Night Live
Brad Pitt, Saturday Night Live
Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series 
Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place 
Wanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Bette Midler, The Politician 
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series 
The Great, “The Great” (Pilot)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio”
Modern Family, “Finale Part 2”
Ramy, “Miakhalifa.mov”
Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”
Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series 
The Good Place, “Whenever You’re Ready”
The Great “The Great” (Pilot)
Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”
Schitt’s Creek “The Presidential Suite”
What We Do in the Shadows, “Ghosts”
What We Do in the Shadows, “On the Run”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series 
Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
Hugh Jackman, Bad Education 
Paul Mescal, Normal People 
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series 
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Regina King, Watchmen
Octavia Spencer, Self-Made
Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Advertisement
Advertisement

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series 
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood 
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The ReverendYahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen 
Jovan Adepo, Watchmen

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series 
Holland Taylor, Hollywood 
Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America 
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America 
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America
Toni Collette, Unbelievable 
Jean Smart, Watchmen

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way”
Normal People, “Episode 5”
Unorthodox 
Watchmen, “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”
Watchmen, “Little Fear of Lightning”
Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special Mrs. America, “Shirley”
Normal People, “Episode 3”
Unbelievable, “Episode 1”
Unorthodox, “Part One”
Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”

Outstanding Television Movie 
American Son 
Bad Education 
Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones 
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series 
Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler 
The Good Place Presents: The Selection 
Most Dangerous Game 
Reno 911! 
Star Trek: Short Treks

Advertisement
Advertisement

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series 
Laurence Fishburne, #FreeRayshawn
Stephan James, #FreeRayshawn 
Christoph Waltz, Most Dangerous Game
Mamoudou Athie, Oh Jerome, No (Cake) 
Corey Hawkins, Survive

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series 
Anna Kendrick, Dummy 
Kaitlin Olson, Flipped
Jasmine Cephas Jones, #FreeRayshawn 
Rain Valdez, Razor Tongue
Kerri Kenney-Silver, Reno 911!

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series 
Between the Scenes – The Daily Show
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries 
National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds 
Pose: Identity, Family, Community 
RuPaul’s Drag Race Out of the Closet

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series 
Beeing at Home with Samantha Bee 
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakas: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews 
Carpool Karaoke: The Series
Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues 
The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Animated Program 
Big Mouth 
Bob’s Burgers 
BoJack Horseman 
Rick and Morty 
The Simpsons

Outstanding Competition Program 
The Masked Singer 
Nailed It! 
RuPaul’s Drag Race 
Top Chef 
The Voice

Advertisement
Advertisement

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program 
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It 
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, Top Chef

Outstanding Structured Reality Program 
Antiques Roadshow 
Love Is Blind 
Queer Eye 
Shark Tank 
A Very Brady Renovation

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program 
Amy Schumer Learns to Cook: Lunch Break and Pasta Night 
Cheer 
Kevin Hart: Don’t F**ck This Up 
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked 
We’re Here

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program 
Cheer, “Daytona”
LEGO Masters, “Mega City Block”
Queer Eye, “Disabled But Not Really”
RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch”
Top Chef, “The Jonathan Gold Standard”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series 
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah 
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee 
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series 
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Drunk History 
Saturday Night Live

Advertisement
Advertisement

Outstanding Variety Special (Live) 
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: All in the Family and Good Times
The Oscars
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira
73rd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded) 
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones 
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor 
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas 
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill 
John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch 
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series 
A Black Lady Sketch Show, “Born at Night, But Not Last Night”
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About the Coronavirus”
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 629”
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff”
Saturday Night Live “Host: Eddie Murphy”
Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, “Flame Monroe”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series 
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah 
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee 
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 
Late Night With Seth Meyers 
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert 

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special 
A Black Lady Sketch Show, “Born at Night, But Not Last Night”
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Dr. Fauci Answer’s Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus”
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 629”
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff”
Saturday Night Live, “Host: Eddie Murphy”
Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, “Flame Monroe”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special 
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones 
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas 
John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch 
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything 
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby

Advertisement
Advertisement